Dates for the diary

Events 2nd half Summer Term 2024:

Monday 3rd June: Back to school

Thursday 6th June: School photo

Friday 7th June: Class 3 trip to Irton church

Monday 10th June: Key Stage 1 visit to The Beggar's Theatre

Tuesday 11th June: Reception vision screening and Reception and Year 6 national measurement screening

Wednesday 12th June: Year 6 transition visit

Wednesday 19th June: Class 1 and 2 visit to Muncaster and Year 6 leavers service at Carlisle Cathedral

Thursday 20th June: Parent meetings

Friday 21st June: Class 3 trip to Muncaster

Tuesday 25th June: sports day

Wednesday 26th June: Class 3 environmental visit to Beckside Farm

Thursday 27th June: Year 5 transition visit to Millom School

Friday 28th June: Class 3 trip to Waberthwaite Church

Wednesday 3rd July: Class 2 trip 

Thursday 4th July: Whole school beach day

Friday 5th July: Year 6 transition visit to Millom School and whole school transition day

Thursday 11th July: Whole school transition day

Friday 12th July - Class 3 trip to St Bees

Tuesday 16th July: Book bus

Wednesday 17th July: Leavers service 

Thursday 18th July: Class 3 visit to Water Park and Class 1 trip to the Cumbrian Cow

Friday 19th July: Water day and break for summer 1.30pm

Events 1st half Autumn Term 2023:

Wednesday 6th September: School starts

Monday 11th September: PCSO visit to Class 3 about internet safety

Friday 29th September: REACT science show for Class 3

Thursday 5th October: Year 5 and 6 tag rugby festival (team selected)

Friday 6th October: Harvest Festival 9am

Friday 6th October: Weekly swimming lessons starts for Year 4-6

Monday 9th October: Foodbank harvest assembly

Wednesday 11th October: Year 5 and 6 fruit DNA science lesson

Wednesday 11th October: Year 3 and 4 multiskills festival (all to attend)

Thursday 19th October: Y3-6 Cross country competition (all to attend)

Friday 20th October: Break for half term 3.15pm

Events 2nd half Autumn Term 2023:

Monday 30th October: Back to school

Wednesday 1st November: Year 5 and 6 dodgeball

Monday 6th November: School photos

Tuesday 7th November: Royal naval association remembrance service 9am

Wednesday 8th-Friday 10th November: Class 3 residential

Friday 10th November: Library bus

Monday 13th November: Class 3 pilgrimage to Waberthwaite Church (back to school for lunch) - children need to warm non-uniform clothes, a waterproof coat and wellington boots are essential!

Thursday 16th November: Year 3 and 4 football festival (all to attend)

Friday 17th November: Children in Need field dash

Monday 27th November - Friday 1st December: Dance workshops (children to come to school every day in pe kit please)

Friday 1st December: Parent Christmas dance show 2pm

Tuesday 5th December: School Christmas evening dance show (in place of a play this year)

Thursday 7th December: Class 3 festive trip to The Theatre by the Lake

Tuesday 12th December: Christingle service 

Wednesday 13th December: Whole school Christmas bingo!

Thursday 14th December: Class 1 and 2 festive trip to Forum 28 to see Jack and the Beanstalk

Friday 15th December: School Christmas games and Christmas dinner

Monday 18th December: Santa dash and whole school Christmas party!

Tuesday 19th December: Break for Christmas 1.30pm

Events 1st half Spring Term 2024:

Wednesday 3rd January: Back to school

Monday 8th January: Wheelchair basketball

Friday 9th February: Break for half term 3.15pm

Monday 22nd January: Indian culture day

Wednesday 24th January: County Cross Country Finals at Penrith (qualifying children to attend)

Wednesday 24th January: Year 4,5,6 sportshall athletics (class 3 to attend)

Wednesday 31st January: Makaton assembly

Thursday 1st February: Key steps 2 gymnastics competition (Y3/4 team to attend)

Wednesday 6th February: Key steps 3 gymnastics competition (Y4,5.6 team to attend)

Friday 9th February: Finish for half term 3.15pm


Events 2nd half Spring Term 2024:

Monday 19th February: Back to school

Monday 26th February: Imran Kotral visit to school - Islam workshop with Class 3 in the afternoon

Wednesday 28th February: Class 2 trip to Hawkshead chocolate factory

Thursday 29th February: Wheelchair basketball (rescheduled date)

Monday 4th March - Friday 8th March: Year 5 and 6 Cyclewise - children need 

Wednesday 6th March: Key stage 1 road safety workshop

Monday 18th March: Class 3 survival outward bound day at Kepplewray

Friday 22nd March: Book bus

Monday 25th March: Key steps 1,  2 and 3 gymnastics teams to the County finals at Penrith

Thursday 28th March: Break for Easter 1.30pm

Events 1st half Summer Term 2024:

Tuesday 16th April: Back to school

Thursday 18th April: Class 3 library visit

Friday 19th April: Class 2 stone age themed day

Thursday 25th April: PJ and teddy day

Tuesday 30th April: Class 1 beach day

Wednesday 1st May: Class 3 tri-golf festival

Sunday 5th May: Tractor run

Monday 6th May: Bank holiday

Tuesday 7th May - Wednesday 8th May: Class 2 residential

Monday 13th-Thursday 16th May: KS2 SATs week

Tuesday 21st May: Class 2 Beacon visit

Wednesday 22nd May: Y5/6 rugby festival

Friday 24th May: Break for half term 3.15pm